.
Monday, September 26, 2022
HomeNEWSFull list of the winners of 68th National Film Awards

Full list of the winners of 68th National Film Awards

Full list of the winners of 68th National Film Awards
Full list of the winners of 68th National Film Awards

Finally, the wait is over to know the winners of the prestigious recognition, 68th National Film Awards that are distributed to the top films that were released in the year 2020. The grand ceremony was held today at the National Award Centre, New Delhi. 

g-Ad

The winners were announced just a while ago, and the Union Minister Anurag thakur stated that the 68th National Film Award jury has submitted the report. He admired Indian Film Industry, saying India is the biggest filmmaker in the world that renders many opportunities to debut artists and generates high employment in the nation.

Here’s the complete list of the winners of 68th National Film Awards 2022 :

Most Film Friendly State Award – Madhya Pradesh

Best Book on Cinema (Special Mention) – Kali Paine Kalira Cinema (Author – Surya Deo, Publisher : L Pakshighar Prakashanee)

Best Book on Cinema : The Longest Kiss (Author – Kishwar Desai, Publisher – Westland Publications)

Non-Feature Films :

Best Narration/Voice Over – Rhapsodyu of Rains – Monsoons of Kerala – Shibha Tharoor Sreenivasan

Best Music Direction – 1232 kms: Marenge Toh wahun Jaakar (Hindi) Vishal Bharadwaj

Best Editing : Borderlands (bengali, Nepali, Manipuri, Hindi and Punjabi) Anandi Athaley

Best on Location Sound Recordist – Jadui Jangal (Magical Forest) Sandip Bhati and Pradeep Lekhwar

Best Audiography – Pearl of the Desert (Rajasthani) Ajit Singh Rathore

Best Cinematography – Shabdikunna Kalappa (Malayalam) Nikhil S Praveen

Best Direction – Oh That’s Bhanu – RV Ramani

Best Film on Family Values – Kumkumarchan

Best Short Fiction Film – Kachichinithu

Special Jury Award – Admitted

Best Investigative Film – The Saviour: Brig. Pritham Singh (Punjabi)

Best Exploration Film – Wheeling the Ball

Best Educational Film – Dreaming of Words

Best Film on Social Issues – Justice Delayed But Delivered

Best Environment Film – Manah Aru Manuh

Best Science and Technology Film – On the Brink season 2-Bats

Best Biographical Film – Pabung Syam (Manipuri)

Best ethnographic Film – Mandal Ke Bol

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director – Pariah

Best Non-Feature Film – Testimony of Ana

Feature Films category

Best Lyrics – Saina (Hindi) Manoj Muntashir

Best Music Direction (songs) – Ala Vaikuntapuramulo (Telugu) – Thaman S

Best Editing – Sivarajaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil) – Sreekar prasad

Best Cinematography – Avijatrik (Bengali) – Supratim Bhol

Best Female Playback Singer – Nachcamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Male Playback Singer – Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Best Child Artist – Anish Mangesh Gosavi for Tak-Tak (Marathi)

Best Supporting Actor – Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Supporting Actress – Lakshi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum  Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Actress – Aparna Balamurali for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Best Actor – Suriya for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Best Actor (shared) – Ajay Devgan for Tanhaji:The Unsung Warrior

Best Direction – Sachidanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Children’s Film – Sumi (Marathi)

Best Film on Social Issues – Funeral (Marathi)

Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Tanhaji:The Unsung Warrior

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director – Madonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil)

Best Feature Film – Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Au-Ad
g-Ad
Advertisement

Top Stories

View All
Advertisement

Gossips

View All
Advertisement

Latest Posts